Contact the Webmaster at webmaster@ougc.org if you think your name is missing!

2016

Solo

Badges

Club Awards

Varsity

Julie Dequaire Anthony Landau (Bronze) Outstanding Progress Cambridge 625
Bogdan Toader Anthony Landau (Silver Distance) Dina Morhij Oxford 496
Anthony Landau (Silver) Best Flight of the Year
Artur Doshchyn (Bronze) Chris Ballance
Artur Doshchyn (Standard Aerobatics Badge)
Jonathan Pedde (Bronze)
Jonathan Pedde (Standard Aerobatics Badge)
Qin Cao (Silver Height)
Chris Ballance (Standard Aerobatics Badge)
Hayden Peacock (Standard Aerobatics Badge)
Rupert Taylor-Allkins (Bronze)
2015

Solo

Badges

Club Awards

Varsity

Mylynn Bowker Hayden Peacock (Bronze) Outstanding Progress Oxford 740
Ashley Cheng Ashley Cheng (Bronze) Ashley Cheng Cambridge 692
David Ascough Anthony Landau (Silver Duration) Best Flight of the Year
Artur Doshchyn Chris Ballance (Diamond Goal) Qin Cao (P1: Ollie Bosanko)
Jonathan Pedde Chris Ballance (Gold Distance)
Ashley Cheng (Silver Height)
Dinant Riks (Gold Distance)
Dinant Riks (Diamond Goal)
Chris Ballance (UK 100 km Diploma Pt. 1)
Qin Cao (Bronze)
Dinant Riks (UK 100 km Diploma Pt 1 & 2)
2014

Solo

Badges

Club Awards

Varsity

David Felce Chris Ballance (Silver Badge) Outstanding Progress Oxford 525
Qin Cao Chris Ballance (Silver Distance) Anthony Landau Cambridge 478
Rupert Taylor-Allkins Best Flight of the Year
Adam Bozson Chris Ballance
Hayden Peacock
Anthony Landau
2013

Solo

Badges

Club Awards

Varsity

Maciej Malinowski Chris Ballance (Bronze XC) Outstanding Progress Oxford 371
Joel Scott-Halkes Chris Ballance (Bronze) - Cambridge 352
Bogdan Petrescu Best Flight of the Year
-
2012

Solo

Badges

Club Awards

Varsity

Chris Ballance Natasha Spottiswoode (Bronze) Outstanding Progress Cambridge 38
Natasha Spottiswoode - Oxford 16
Best Flight of the Year
-
2011: Lukas Brandt
2010: Sebastian Cassel
2009: Philippa Roberts
2008: Lukas Brandt
2007: Clive Dalzell
2006: Philipp Schartau
2005: Mark Szymkowicz
2004: Philipp Schartau
2003: Emily Bryce
2002: Claire Chapman
1997: Philip Cameron-Smith
1996: Matthew Turnbull
1995: Matthew Turnbull
1994: Murray Holland
1993: David Rearns
1992: Alison Gremsdell (P1: Murray Holland)
1990: Paddy Hogg (P1: Amanda Tilney Bassett)
1989: David Pembertons
1988: Greg Michael
1987: Paul Jessop
1986: James Allen

Varsity

Varsity is the annual gliding competition between OUGC and Cambridge University Gliding Club. Pilots are scored based upon flight duration and height gained. The best flight made by each team member each day is scored and these totalled to produce the final team scores. Full Varsity Rules.

Year Airfield Result
2015 Bicester Oxford 740 Cambridge 692
2014 Gransden Lodge Oxford 525 Cambridge 478
2013 Bicester Oxford 371 Cambridge 352
2012 Gransden Lodge Oxford 16 Cambridge 38
2011 Bicester Oxford 129 Cambridge 88
2010 Bicester Oxford 496 Cambridge 426
2009 Bicester Oxford 776 Cambridge 551
2007 Bicester Oxford 85 Cambridge 112
2006 Gransden Lodge Oxford Cambridge
2003 Gransden Lodge Oxford Cambridge
2002 Bicester Oxford Cambridge
2001 Bicester Oxford Cambridge
1998 X-Country Ladder Oxford 14671 Cambridge 13112
1997 Bicester Oxford 80 Cambridge 40
1995 Gransden Lodge Oxford 1083 Cambridge 1054
1994 Bicester Oxford 434 Cambridge 458
1993 Bicester Oxford 213 Cambridge 194
1992 Bicester Oxford Cambridge
1991 Bicester Oxford Cambridge
1990 Oxford Cambridge
1989 Bicester Oxford Cambridge
1988 Oxford Cambridge
1987 Oxford Cambridge
1986 Oxford Cambridge
1985 Oxford Cambridge
 


This page was last updated 1st June 2016.